Online Privacy Policy IPT Technology GmbH

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, email address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to respond to your customer service requests, and support needs more effectively)
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails

The email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates. In addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or events information. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures, such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, which is encrypted into our provider’s database to maintain the safety of your personal information. Only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and are subject to strict requirements to keep the information confidential.

We will take reasonable precautions to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We will retain Personal Information we process for as long as needed to provide the Services. We will retain and use this Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow). That enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction. So that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. So long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may provide to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Do you use any cookies from third party companies?

Some cookies we use are from third-party companies, such as Google Analytics, Mailchimp, Adroll, Kissmetrics, Engagio and Linkedin Analytics. These parties provide us with web analytics and intelligence about our sites. These companies use programming code to collect information about your interaction with our websites, such as the pages you visit, the links you click on, and how long you are on our sites. This code is only active while you are on the IPT Technology website. For more information on how these companies collect and use the information on our behalf, please refer to their privacy policies: Google at Google Privacy & Terms, Mailchimp at Mailchimp Privacy Policy, Inspectlet and Inspectlet’s privacy policy, Engagio and Engagio privacy policyKissmetrics and GDPR Compliance and Linkedin at Linkedin Privacy Policy.

What if I don’t want cookies?

By using our site, you agree that we can place cookies on your device as explained below. If you want to remove existing cookies from your device, you can do this using your browser options. If you want to block future cookies placed on your device, you can change your browser settings to do this. For more information on managing cookies, see All About Cookies – Manage Cookies.

Please bear in mind that deleting and blocking cookies will have an impact on your user experience as parts of the site may no longer work unless you have adjusted your browser settings to block cookies. Our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our website or click on a link in a targeted email that we have sent you even if you have previously deleted our cookies.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Does IPT Technology use any non-cookie tracking technologies?

We may also use web beacons (including conversion pixels) or other technologies for similar purposes as above. And we may include these on our sites, in marketing email messages or our newsletter, affiliated websites, to determine whether messages have opened and links clicked on. Web beacons do not place information on your device. Still, they may work in conjunction with cookies to monitor website activity. The information provided below about cookies also applies to web beacons and similar technologies. Conversion pixels are small codes located on a particular web page which are triggered when someone visits a page increasing the conversion count.

GDPR Updates – Your Choices

Account Information & Retention. You may update, correct or delete information about you at any time by emailing us at privacy@IPT Technology.com. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice. If you wish to delete your information, please email us at privacy@IPT Technology.com, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain time. We will respond to your access request within 30 days.

GDPR Updates – Promotional and Marketing Communications

You may opt-out of receiving promotional and newsletter emails from Box by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional emails and other promotional communications from us at any time by emailing privacy@IPT Technology.com with your specific request. If you opt-out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as security alerts and notices related to your access to or use of the IPT Technology website or those about your online account or our ongoing business relations.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We comply with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Access to Your Information

If your information (such as name or email address) changes, or if you no longer wish us to possess your information. You may request a correction, updating, or deletion of your data by emailing us at info@ipt-technology.com.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

We assume that all Visitors of our website, have carefully read this document and agree to its contents. If someone does not agree with this privacy policy, they should refrain from using our website and platform. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy as necessity dictates. Continued use of the IPT Technology website and platform after having been informed of any such changes to these conditions implies acceptance of the revised privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contact Us

If there are any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to access your Personal Information, you may contact us using the information below:

IPT Technology GmbH
At Martelacker 14
79588 Efringen-Kirchen, Germany
Phone: +49 (0) 7628-692-96-0
Email: info@ipt-technology.com